Statistics

Chewy Statistics: Customers, Sales, Autoship, and Business Operations

Key Chewy statistics covering customers, sales, profitability, Autoship, cash flow, facilities, and community programs.

Chewy’s reported statistics show a large, recurring online pet-care business. The company ended fiscal 2025 with 21.327 million active customers, $12.602 billion in net sales, and $10.497 billion in Autoship customer sales. The figures below distinguish annual results, quarterly results, balance-sheet measurements, and company estimates.

Contents

Customer base and spending

Chewy reported 20.514 million active customers at the end of fiscal 2024. That compared with 20.083 million in fiscal 2023 and 20.405 million in fiscal 2022. These are fiscal-year-end customer figures from Chewy’s FY2024 10-K, so they describe the customer base at those reporting points rather than an average across each year.

Net sales per active customer rose across the same period. Chewy reported $578 in fiscal 2024, compared with $555 in fiscal 2023 and $496 in fiscal 2022. This measure puts the customer-count figures in context: the reported sales value associated with each active customer increased while the active-customer total moved only modestly.

The following comparison brings the two customer measures together.

Fiscal yearActive customersNet sales per active customer
202220.405 million$496
202320.083 million$555
202420.514 million$578

Source: Chewy FY2024 10-K.

Chewy’s FY2025 results reported 21.327 million active customers and $591 in net sales per active customer. The same annual release reported $10.497 billion in Autoship customer sales, representing 83.3% of net sales. Together, those figures describe both the size of the customer base and the importance of recurring purchasing behavior in the business.

Sales and profitability

Chewy’s fiscal 2024 net sales were $11.861 billion, up from $11.148 billion in fiscal 2023. Fiscal 2024 gross profit was $3.468 billion, compared with $3.162 billion in fiscal 2023. The company reported $392.7 million in fiscal 2024 net income, versus $39.6 million in fiscal 2023.

Operating results also changed substantially. Chewy reported fiscal 2024 income from operations of $112.6 million, compared with a $23.6 million operating loss in fiscal 2023. Fiscal 2024 adjusted EBITDA was $570.5 million, up from $368.1 million, while adjusted EBITDA margin was 4.8%, compared with 3.3% in fiscal 2023.

Chewy’s FY2025 results provide a later annual snapshot. Net sales were $12.602 billion, up 6.2% year over year and 8.3% on a normalized 52-week basis. Gross margin was 29.8%, net income was $222.8 million, and net margin was 1.8%. Adjusted EBITDA was $719.2 million, up $148.7 million year over year, and adjusted EBITDA margin was 5.7%.

The FY2025 release also reported $540.5 million in adjusted net income, adjusted basic earnings per share of $1.31, and adjusted diluted earnings per share of $1.27. These adjusted measures are presented separately from reported net income and should not be treated as interchangeable measures.

Annual measureFiscal 2024Fiscal 2025
Net sales$11.861 billion$12.602 billion
Net income$392.7 million$222.8 million
Adjusted EBITDA$570.5 million$719.2 million
Adjusted EBITDA margin4.8%5.7%
Active customers20.514 million21.327 million

Sources: Chewy FY2024 10-K and Chewy FY2025 results.

Autoship and quarterly momentum

Autoship customer sales were $9.393 billion in fiscal 2024, up from $8.493 billion in fiscal 2023 and $7.408 billion in fiscal 2022. In fiscal 2025, Autoship customer sales reached $10.497 billion and represented 83.3% of net sales.

Chewy’s quarterly FY2025 results show how the reported customer and Autoship measures moved during the year. In fiscal Q1 2025, net sales were $3.116 billion, up 8.3% year over year. Gross margin was 29.6%, net income was $62.4 million, and net margin was 2.0%. Active customers totaled 20.756 million, compared with 19.988 million a year earlier. Net sales per active customer were $583, while Autoship customer sales were $2.563 billion, or 82.2% of net sales.

Fiscal Q2 2025 net sales were $3.104 billion, up 8.6% year over year. Gross margin was 30.4% and net income was $62.0 million. Chewy reported 20.906 million active customers, compared with 20.002 million a year earlier. Autoship customer sales were $2.577 billion and represented 83.0% of net sales.

Fiscal Q3 2025 net sales were $3.117 billion, up 8.3% year over year. Gross margin was 29.8% and net income was $59.2 million. Active customers reached 21.155 million, compared with 20.160 million a year earlier. Autoship customer sales were $2.614 billion, representing 83.9% of net sales.

Fiscal quarterNet salesGross marginActive customersAutoship salesAutoship share
Q1 2025$3.116 billion29.6%20.756 million$2.563 billion82.2%
Q2 2025$3.104 billion30.4%20.906 million$2.577 billion83.0%
Q3 2025$3.117 billion29.8%21.155 million$2.614 billion83.9%

Source: Chewy quarterly FY2025 results.

Quarterly operating cash flow was $86.4 million in Q1 2025. Free cash flow was $48.7 million in Q1, $105.9 million in Q2, and $175.8 million in Q3. These are quarter-specific reported figures, not an annualized forecast.

Cash flow and balance sheet

For fiscal 2024, Chewy reported $596.3 million in net cash provided by operating activities and $452.5 million in free cash flow. The comparable fiscal 2023 figures were $486.2 million and $342.9 million. The FY2025 results reported $691.6 million in operating cash flow and $562.4 million in free cash flow.

As of February 2, 2025, Chewy had $595.8 million in cash and cash equivalents and $0.9 million in marketable securities. Total current assets were $1.662 billion, while total assets were $3.015 billion. Total liabilities were $2.753 billion and total stockholders’ equity was $261.5 million.

Several balance-sheet categories provide additional detail for that date. Trade accounts payable were $1.176 billion, and accrued expenses and other current liabilities were $1.031 billion. Operating lease liabilities were $502.4 million. Property and equipment, net, were $562.2 million, and operating lease right-of-use assets were $450.4 million. Goodwill was $39.4 million, while deferred tax assets were $257.5 million.

The measurement date matters: these balance-sheet figures describe Chewy’s reported position on February 2, 2025, rather than the full fiscal-year activity. The cash-flow figures, by contrast, describe activity during the applicable fiscal period.

Fulfillment footprint and reach

Chewy reported 16 fulfillment centers and 5 corporate offices as of March 19, 2025. Its material properties included 9.643 million square feet of fulfillment-center space on that date.

The company said its fulfillment network could ship overnight to over 80% of the U.S. population. It also said the network could ship to almost 100% of the U.S. population in two days. These are Chewy’s stated service-coverage estimates, not independently measured delivery outcomes for every order.

The fulfillment figures and the service-coverage statements use different descriptions of scale: the first set counts locations and square footage, while the latter describes the population the company says its network can reach within stated delivery windows. Keeping those measures separate avoids treating a coverage estimate as a facility count or a guaranteed customer experience.

Veterinary, community, and workforce figures

Chewy donated $54 million in products and supplies to animal shelters and rescues during fiscal 2024. The company also opened and operated 8 veterinary clinics under the Chewy Vet Care brand in 2024.

Chewy said 7 Team Member Resource Groups were available to full-time employees. This is a reported workforce-program count, not a headcount or participation rate.

For its Canadian market discussion, Chewy’s FY2024 10-K cited an estimate that 63% of Canadian households had pets in June 2024. The geography and measurement period are specific: the figure concerns Canadian households and is dated June 2024. It should not be read as a global pet-ownership rate or as a current estimate for every country.

These community, veterinary, workforce, and market-estimate figures sit alongside Chewy’s financial and operating statistics but measure different aspects of the business. The $54 million donation figure covers fiscal 2024 products and supplies; the clinic count refers to clinics operated in calendar 2024; the fulfillment footprint is measured as of March 19, 2025; and the Canadian household estimate is from June 2024.

Written by

peggiespets.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

peggiespets.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.